Big Ten Review Funds Play should have been ruled dead before Tanner Holden Game winner against Rutgers

Turns out Tanner Holden’s game-winning buzzer beater shouldn’t have counted after all.

Controversy followed the Buckeye guard’s booming 3-pointer with no time left on the clock in Thursday’s 67-66 Ohio State win over Rutgers, as Holden stood off the court for just a split second before stepping back to catch a pass from Bruce Thornton and nail the shot.

While the play was on the field and Ohio State won the game, the Big Ten said in a statement Friday that after a conference review, the officiating crew should have ruled the play dead when Holden caught the pass.

“The act of stepping out of bounds and being the first player to touch the ball after returning the kickoffs constituted a violation of NCAA Rule 9, Section 3, Article 1,” the statement read in part. “The play should have been stopped and the ball ruled dead.”

The Big Ten called Thursday’s officiating crew “one of the best in the country” but said they “unfortunately missed the call.”

Considering Rutgers was winning by two points when Holden caught the pass with 1.1 seconds left on the clock, a Buckeye turnover likely would have resulted in a Scarlet Knight win at the Schottenstein Center. However, the play could not be called, so Ohio State’s victory stands.

“The Big Ten takes the civil service very seriously and has addressed the matter with both the member institutions and the officiating staff,” the statement said. “Additionally, the conference will provide additional education and rules reinforcement for our basketball officials.”

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *