USA lineup vs England: Expected USMNT starting lineup

The WC 2022 schedule is locked in and there is so much to look forward to ahead of the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it officially gets underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already pulled off big upset wins over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament has got off to a flying start.

From the USMNT vs. England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina battling it out in the group stage, Spain vs. Germany and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of exciting games in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final to look forward to. Bring. That. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need..

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


WC 2022 schedule, kick off time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: 20 November 2022 to 18 December 2022
  • Start times for the group stage: 5am, 8am, 10am, 11am, 2pm (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Streaming in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 games)

Stay with ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, stories and updates surrounding the 2022 World Cup and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all tee times ET)

Recap/Highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday, November 25: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 6pm
Friday, November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7 p.m. 11 a.m
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 7pm 10:00 a.m
Tuesday, November 29: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7 p.m. 10:00 a.m

Group B schedule

Recap/Highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 5pm
Recap/highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Tuesday 29 November: Wales v England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm
Tuesday, November 29: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 7 p.m

Group C schedule

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 7pm
Saturday, November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7 p.m.
Wednesday 30 November: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha –
Wednesday 30 November: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5pm

Group D schedule

Recap/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/Highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – at 11 a.m
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 7pm
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm 10:00 a.m
Wednesday 30 November: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5pm

Group E schedule

Recap/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday, November 27: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 7:00 p.m
Sunday, November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7 p.m.
Thursday 1 December: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7pm
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 7:00 p.m

Group F schedule

Recap/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday, November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 7 p.m.
Sunday, November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7 p.m. 11 a.m
Thursday, December 1: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7:00 p.m.
Thursday, December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 7 p.m.

Group G schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday, November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 7:00 p.m. 11 a.m
Monday, November 28: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 6pm
Friday 2nd December: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5pm
Friday 2 December: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha –

Group H schedule

Recap/Highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 7pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm
Friday 2nd December: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7pm 10:00 a.m
Friday 2nd December: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5pm


round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Winners Group A vs Runners-up Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm

Match 50 – Saturday 3rd December: Group C winners vs Group D runners-up – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm

Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 5pm 10:00 a.m

Match 51 – Sunday 4th December: Group B winners vs Group A runners-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 6pm

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5pm

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs runners-up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – at

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Group F winners vs Group E runners-up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Group H winners vs Group G runners-up – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 7pm


Quarter-final programme

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm

Match 57 – Friday 9th December: Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5pm

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 7pm

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor –


Schedule for the semi-finals

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 v Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor –


Playoff for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5pm


Final

Match 64 – Sunday 18th December: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 6pm

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *